NY G83636 November 14, 2000 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 G83636 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5607.49.1500; 5607.49.2500 Ms. Beverly Feagans RS International, Inc. 8621 Bellanca Ave., Suite 201 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a rope from India. Dear Ms. Feagans: In your letter dated October 26, 2000, on behalf of STK International, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted is a 3-ply polypropylene twisted rope. Each of the 3-plies is comprised of many filaments twisted together. You do not give any style or item number. It is yellow in color. You do not state the diameter. The rope will be imported in 50 foot long, and it will have various uses such as tie down, sash cord, tent ties, boat rope, boxes and packages ties. If the rope measures less than 4.8 mm in diameter, the applicable subheading for the rope will be 5607.49.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables, of polyethylene or polypropylene, other, other, not braided or plaited, measuring less than 4.8 mm in diameter. The duty rate will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. If the rope measures 4.8 mm in diameter or more, the applicable subheading for the rope will be 5607.49.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables, of polyethylene or polypropylene, other, other, not braided or plaited, other. The duty rate will be 16.9 cents per kg. plus 9.2 percent ad valorem. The rope falls within textile category designation 201. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division