NY G83634 November 2, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G83634 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60195 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated October 19th, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #96106, "PVC mini backpack handbag". The item is a handbag that is made of transparent sheeting of Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC). The interior of the bag is unlined and is secured by a zip-around closure. The front exterior has a zippered pocket with multiple credit card slots and a window for an I.D. card. A carry strap that can be separated in two by means of a zipper is permanently attached to the rear of the bag. The applicable subheading for #96106 will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division