NY G83618 November 3, 2000 CLA-2-20:RR:NC:2:228 G83619 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2002.10.0020 Ms. Maureen Spektor Bell Liberty Richter 400 Lyster Avenue Saddle Brook, NJ 07663-5910 RE: The tariff classification of sun dried tomatoes from Turkey. Dear Ms. Spektor Bell: In your letter dated October 23, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted with your letter were examined and disposed of. International Collection brand Sun Dried Tomatoes consists of dried sliced tomatoes, salt, sulfur dioxide, and potassium sorbate. They are put up in a clear plastic pouch contained in a box holding 3.5 ounces, net weight. The applicable subheading for the Sun Dried Tomatoes will be 2002.10.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tomatoes prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid…tomatoes, whole or in pieces…in containers holding less than 1.4 kilograms. The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division