NY G83617 November 3, 2000 CLA-2-7:RR:NC:2:228 G83617 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 0712.90.8080 Ms. Maureen Spektor Bell Liberty Richter 400 Lyster Avenue Saddle Brook, NJ 07663-5910 RE: The tariff classification of dried sliced aubergines from Italy. Dear Ms. Spektor Bell: In your letter dated October 23, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted with your letter were examined and disposed of. International Collection brand Dried Sliced Aubergines consists of dried, sliced aubergines (eggplants), packed in a clear plastic pouch in a cardboard box holding 0.7 ounces, net weight. The applicable subheading for the Dried Sliced Aubergines will be 0712.90.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dried vegetables, whole, cut, sliced, broken or in powder, but not further prepared…other vegetables… other. The rate of duty will be 8.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division