NY G83605 November 20, 2000 CLA-2-67:RR:NC:SP:222 G83605 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6702.90.6500 Mr. Gordon Van Sise Kat Import Brokers, Inc. 145th Avenue & Hook Creek Blvd. Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a bouquet of artificial flowers from China. Dear Mr. Van Sise: In your letter dated October 24, 2000, on behalf of your client Horizon Fabrics, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a bouquet of artificial flowers, style number MR3362-23. The stems of the flowers are made of wire that has been covered with green paper. The artificial flowers, made of clay are attached to the 3 inch wire stems. Your letter of inquiry states that the flower bouquet will be used in the making of craft items. The applicable subheading for the artificial flower bouquet will be 6702.90.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: of other materials: other. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division