NY G83604 November 7, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G83604 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6306.12.0000 Mr. James H. Zhang InterGrowth International Inc. 2317 Lyon Ave. 2/FL. Bronx, NY 10462 RE: The tariff classification of an “Aluminum Portable Retractable Awning” from China. Dear Mr. Zhang: In your letter dated October 24, 2000, on behalf of Inventive Ideas, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is an “Aluminum Portable Retractable Awning”. It is a shade screen which can be attached onto the side of a sports utility vehicle or attached onto a fence. The article is made of woven metalized aluminum plastic film fabric enclosed in an aluminum box. When the fabric is extended, it provides protection from the elements. The fabric covers the roof only. The fabric is supported by aluminum rods. There are no sides or floor. The applicable subheading for the “Aluminum Portable Retractable Awning” will be 6306.12.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tarpaulins, awnings and sunblinds, tents: sails for boats, sailboards or landcraft: camping goods: Tarpaulins, awnings and sunblinds: Of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. The “Aluminum Portable Retractable Awning” falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division