NY G83603 November 9, 2000 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 G83603 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3919.90.5060, 6307.90.9989, 8204.11.0060, 8716.90.5030, 8716.90.5060 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker - BTCI Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc., 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a Scooter Hop-Up Repair Kit from China Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated October 13, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client K.B. Toys. You submitted a sample of a Scooter Hop-Up Repair Kit. The kit is used to repair foot-operated, two-wheeled scooters. The kit contains the following items: 2 - 100 mm Polyurethane hand poured wheels 87A, 4 - ABEC Speed Bearings (they are built into the wheels), 2- Foam Handles, Grip Tape (provides an abrasive surface to the floorboard of the scooter), Stickers 8.5" x 11" sheet of 6 to 10 stickers (decorative self-adhesive plastic stickers), 2 - Allen wrenches, 1 - shoulder strap. You state that all of the items will be imported in one retail package. The applicable subheading for the Sticker Sheet will be 3919.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, whether or not in rolls: Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 5.8% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Shoulder Strap will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other made up articles, including dress patterns: Other: Other…Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Allen Wrenches will be 8204.11.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Hand-operated spanners and wrenches…; socket wrenches, with or without handles, drives or extensions; base metal parts thereof: Hand-operated spanners and wrenches; and parts thereof: Nonadjustable, and parts thereof…Other (including parts). The rate of duty will be 9% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the 100 mm Polyurethane Wheels will be 8716.90.5030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Trailers and semi-trailers; other vehicles, not mechanically propelled; and parts thereof: Parts: Other…Wheels. The rate of duty will be 3.1% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Foam Handles and the Grip Tape will be 8716.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Trailers and semi-trailers; other vehicles, not mechanically propelled; and parts thereof: Parts: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 3.1% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division