NY G83598 November 6, 2000 CLA-2-16:RR:NC:2:231 G83598 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1602.50.2020; 1602.50.6000 Mr. Leonard Shambon Wilmer, Cutler, and Pickering 2445 M Street, NW Washington, DC 20037-1420 RE: The tariff classification of seasoned beef from Uruguay. Dear Mr. Shambon: In your letter, dated October 24, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Frigorifico Canelones S.A., Canelones, Uruguay. The merchandise is described as portion control steaks. These steaks come from various steak cuts such as T-bone, porterhouse, rib eye, strip steaks, and others (boneless or bone-in). The method of preparation is as follows: Remove sub-primal from carcass. Age sub-primal in chill cooler at 32-34 degrees Fahrenheit for 14-21 days. Inject or massage-tumble sub-primal with ingredients to introduce the ingredients into the meat. Blast chill or crust freeze sub-primal. Cut into portion control steaks (6, 8, 10, 12, or 14 ounces). Pack into final pack form (vacuum or layer pack frozen). After importation the seasoned beef will be used in foodservice, restaurant, and industrial applications. The ingredients are described thus: Recipe 5 contains beef, water, hydrolized vegetable protein, salt, butter flavor, dextrose, sodium phosphates, garlic, onion, bromelain, and sodium aluminosilicate (less than 2 percent to prevent caking). Recipe 6 contains beef, water, hydrolyzed vegetable protein, salt, mustard powder, butter flavor, dextrose, sodium phosphate, garlic, onion, bromelain, and sodium aluminosilicate (less than 2 percent to prevent caking). The applicable subheading for the portion controlled, seasoned steak cuts, such as T-bone, porterhouse, rib eye, strip steak, et al. (boneless or bone-in), which are individually packed in vacuum bags and weigh 6, 8, 10, 12 or 14 ounces, will be 1602.50.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other prepared or preserved meat, meat offal or blood, of bovine animals, other, not containing cereals or vegetables, other, in airtight containers, other, in containers holding less than 1 kilogram. The rate of duty will be 1.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the portion controlled, seasoned steak cuts, such as T-bone, porterhouse, rib eye, strip steak, et al. (boneless or bone-in), which are layer packed in plastic-lined boxes (not airtight) with wax-coated paper used to separate the different layers of steaks, and which weigh 6, 8, 10, 12 or 14 ounces, will be 1602.50.6000, HTS, which provides for other prepared or preserved meat, meat offal or blood, of bovine animals, other, not containing cereals or vegetables, other, other. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-637-7064. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division