NY G83595 November 13, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Beverly Feagans RS International, Inc. 8621 Bellanca Ave., Suite 201 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a “Tummy Belt” from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Feagans: In your letter dated October 20, 2000, on behalf of Watch Club, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a “Tummy Belt,” item number TB-2. The belt is made of knit man-made fabric bonded to neoprene rubber. The belt is manufactured from fabric weighing approximately 790.96g/m2. The knit man-made fabric forms the outer surface. It is held closed with hook and loop fastener. The belt is designed to help trim thighs and waist when worn during normal exercise routine. The applicable subheading for the “Tummy Belt” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. At the present time there are no visa or quota restrictions for articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, from Taiwan. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division