NY G83573 November 20, 2000 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 G83573 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880; 8306.29.0000 Mr. James F. Morgan PBB Global Logistics 883-D Airport Park Road Glen Burnie, MD 21061 RE: The tariff classification of funerary urns, keepsake urns and urn burial vaults from Canada. Dear Mr. Morgan: In your letter dated October 19, 2000, on behalf of Memorialization Systems of America, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature was provided with your letter. The funerary urns consist of a polystyrene body with either a wood or bronze frontal plaque and a steel plate base. The keepsake urns consist of an aluminum body with a wood or bronze frontal plaque. The urn burial vault consists of a polyethylene body and base and stainless steel hardware. The applicable subheading for the funerary urns and urn burial vaults will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the keepsake urns will be 8306.29.0000, HTS, which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal, other. The rate of duty will be free. You have also requested a ruling on a columbaria. The columbaria is said to be composed of granite. The picture indicates that it is composed of more than one type of stone. Please identify each type of stone by brand name and style number, and provide a sample of each type of stone. The samples should be approximately 5 inches by 5 inches. Provide a value and weight breakdown for each type of stone, and indicate how much of the surface area is occupied by each type of stone. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. If you have any questions regarding the additional information needed to classify the columbaria, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division