NY G83570 November 7, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G83570 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Peggy Sih USG Logistic Inc. 618 Glasgow Avenue Inglewood, CA 90301 RE: The tariff classification of can wraps from China. Dear Ms. Sih: In your letter dated October 18, 2000, on behalf of Peiyork International Co., Inc., San Diego, California, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are can wraps used for wrapping around a beverage. The articles are identified as Coozy A, Coozy B1, Coozy B2 and Coozy B3. Coozy A is made of three layers of materials. One exterior layer is made of neoprene rubber laminated on the outer surface with knit fabric. The other exterior layer is constructed of a woven fabric which has been coated, covered or laminated with a layer of plastic material. The plastic surface of this material faces inward. The middle layer consists of a plastic sheeting material. The three layers of materials are sewn together around the edges with interlocking stitchings. At each end is a strip of hook and loop fastener. Shown on the woven fabric side are the embroidered words “Sharis” and “Pepsi.” Coozy B1 is constructed of three layers of materials. One exterior side is made of twill fabric. The middle layer is a woven fabric which has been coated, covered or laminated with a layer of plastic material which is said to be vinyl. The other exterior side is composed of polyester nonwoven fabric. The three layers of materials are sewn together around the edges with interlocking stitchings. At each end is a strip of hook and loop fastener. Coozy B2 is made of three layers of materials. The two exterior sides are constructed of twill fabric. The middle is a woven fabric which has been coated, covered or laminated with a layer of plastic material which is said to be vinyl. The three layers of materials are sewn together around the edges with interlocking stitchings. At each end is a strip of hook and loop fastener. Coozy B3 is composed of three layers of materials. One exterior side is made of twill fabric. The other exterior side is constructed of felt fabric. The middle layer is a woven fabric which has been coated, covered or laminated with a layer of plastic material which is said to be vinyl. The three layers of materials are sewn together around the edges with interlocking stitchings. At each end is a strip of hook and loop fastener. The applicable subheading for the can wraps will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division