NY G83565 November 13, 2000 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 G83565 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.9045 Mr. Roger Evans La Llama Enterprises Ltd. 2416 Black Franks Dr. Nanaimo, British Columbia, V9T-3K5 RE: The tariff classification of hats from Peru. Dear Mr. Evans: In your letter dated October 12, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. Two hats composed of knitted alpaca fabric were submitted with your request. Style number A-010 is a hat designed with earflaps and knit string ties. Style A-016 is a beret style hat. The applicable subheading for the hats will be 6505.90.9045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Other, Other: Of fine animal hair.” The duty rate will be 21.2 cents/kg + 7.7% ad valorem. The hats fall within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Peru are not subject to quota but are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division