NY G83564 November 14, 2000 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 G83564 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Mr. Chris McDonnell Cryopak Corporation 1120-625 Howe Street Vancouver, B.C., Canada V6C 2T6 RE: The tariff classification of the Cryopak flexible ice blanket from Canada. Dear Mr. McDonnell: In your letter dated October 11, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Pictures and descriptive literature were provided with your letter. The Cryopak flexible ice blanket is used as a coolant or refrigerant in shipping perishable foods, medicine, pharmaceutical products and other temperature sensitive goods. The flexible ice blanket consists of a compartmentalized sheet filled with liquid. The sheet is composed largely of polyethylene plastic and the liquid is composed of 98 percent water and 2 percent Carbowax PEG 8000. The applicable subheading for the Cryopak flexible ice blanket will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division