NY G83556 October 27, 2000 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:2:234 G83556 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.2010 Ms. Erma Tarkington Fritz Companies, Inc. 806 Airpark Center Drive Nashville, Tennessee 37217 RE: The tariff classification of a bound diary from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Tarkington: In your letter dated October 20, 2000, on behalf of your client, The A.I.M. Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted, which will be returned, as requested. The sample is a bound diary, of blank white pages, to the rear hard cover of which is permanently attached a paperboard drawer in a case made of the same material. The drawer has a metal stud which acts as a closure to both the diary and the drawer, in conjunction with an elastic cord affixed to the rear cover of the book. The sample includes a ball point pen in the drawer, and you advise that as imported there will also be “2 bookmark stencils”. The front cover of the diary is printed with the title, “Jesus Saves”, and various other descriptive words, such as “New”, “Drawer Journal”, “Patent Pending”, etc. The sample measures 8 ½” x 5 ½”, and is 1 ¾” thick. It is not marked to indicate its country of origin, stated to be Hong Kong. (The goods will of course be required to be so marked at time of importation.) The applicable subheading for the “Jesus Saves” Drawer Journal will be 4820.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Diaries and address books, bound, of paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be 1.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 212-637-7060. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division