NY G83555 November 13, 2000 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 G83555 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NOS.: 8456.10.8000, 8515.80.0080, 9013.20.0000 Ms. Nancy Bosseckert Freight Brokers International Inc. 1200 Brunswick Ave P.O. Box 960219 Inwood, NY 11096-0219 RE: The tariff classification of laser machinery for welding, marking and lasers from the United Kingdom Dear Ms. Bosseckert: In your letter dated October 18, 2000, on behalf of Electrox Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling on industrial lasers. The industrial lasers are the Scriba Lasers and the Scorpion Lasers. The Scriba Laser Markers are Nd YAG laser primarily used to mark plastics, although they can be used to mark metal articles. The Scriba Lasers may be imported with or without feeding or positioning devices such as x-y tables or dial indexers. They are also imported in some instances with metal stands or enclosures. These stands and enclosures do not feed or position the work pieces. The Scorpion 400 W pulsed Nd YAG welding laser may also be imported with or without the positioning or feeding equipment. The applicable subheading for the Scriba Lasers, if imported with x-y tables, dial indexers or similar work piece holding, feeding or positioning devices, will be 8456.10.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machine tools for working any material by removal of material, by laser…: operated by laser or other light or photon beam processes: other: other. The rate of duty will be 2.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Scorpion Welding Lasers, if imported with x-y tables or similar work piece holding, feeding or positioning devices, will be 8515.80.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electric (including electrically heated gas), laser or other light or photon beam,…welding machines and apparatus, whether or not capable of cutting; other machines and apparatus. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the Scriba Lasers and the Scorpion lasers, imported without x-y tables, dial indexers or similar work piece holding, feeding or positioning devices, will be 9013.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lasers, other than laser diodes. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division