NY G83553 October 26, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 G83553 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4050; 6203.43.4030 Ms. Jill Burns MSAS Global Logistics, Inc. 10205 N.W. 19th Street, suite 101 Miami, FL 33172 RE: The tariff classification of men’s shorts from the Dominican Republic Dear Ms. Burns: In your letter dated October 18, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Tropical Sportswear International. Five samples of men’s shorts were submitted and will be returned as you have requested. Style 200-924-322 is a men’s woven short made from 100 percent polyester fabric. The garment features two side pockets, a zippered front closure and a button at the waistband. The garment also features two rear pockets with one-button closures. Style 205-126-110 is a men’s woven blue denim short made from 78 percent cotton and 22 percent polyester. The garment features two side pockets, a zippered front closure with a one-button closure at the waistband, a partially elasticized waistband and two rear pockets, both with a one-button closure. Style 205-315-110 is a men’s woven short made from 100 percent cotton fabric. The garment features two side pockets, two rear pockets with one-button closures, a partially elasticized waistband, a zippered front closure, and a button at the waistband. Style 205-321-303 is a men’s woven short made from 100 percent cotton. It features two side pockets, two rear pockets with one-button closures, a zippered front closure and one button at the waistband. Style 205-332-590 is a men’s woven short made from 100 percent cotton fabric. It features two deep front pockets, two pockets located on the thighs with flap and hook and loop closures, a zippered front closure, a partially elasticized waistband, two rear pockets with flaps and hook and loop closures and a button at the waistband. The applicable subheading for styles 205-126-110, 205-315-110. 205-321-303 and 205-332-590 will be 6203.42.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, other, shorts, men’s. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 200-924-322 will be 6203.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of synthetic fibers, other, other, other, other, other, shorts, men’s. The duty rate will be 28.6 percent ad valorem. Style 200-924-322 falls within textile category designation 647. Styles 205-126-110, 205-315-110. 205-321-303 and 205-332-590 fall within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division