NY G83552 October 26, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 G83552 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4010; 6203.42.4015 Ms. Jill Burns MSAS Global Logistics, Inc. 10205 N.W. 19th Street, suite 101 Miami, FL 33172 RE: The tariff classification of men’s pants from the Dominican Republic Dear Ms. Burns: In your letter dated October 18, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Tropical Sportswear International. Three samples of men’s pants were submitted and will be returned as you have requested. Style 105-126-191 is a men’s woven blue denim pant made from 78 percent cotton and 22 percent polyester fabric. The garment features two side pockets, a zippered front closure and a button at the waistband. The garment also features two rear pockets with one-button closures and a partially elasticized waistband. Style 105-126-225 is a men’s woven blue denim pant made from 78 percent cotton and 22 percent polyester. The garment features two side pockets, a zippered front closure with a one-button closure at the waistband, a partially elasticized waistband and two rear pockets, both with a one-button closure. Style 105-262-363 is a men’s woven pant made from 63 percent combed cotton and 37 percent micro fiber polyester fabric. The garment features two side pockets, two rear pockets with one-button closures, a zippered front closure, and a button at the waistband. The applicable subheading for styles 105-126-191 and 105-126-225 will be 6203.42.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, other, trousers and breeches, men’s, blue denim. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 105-262-363 will be 6203.42.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, other, trousers and breeches, men’s, other. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. Styles 105-126-191, 105-126-225 and 105-262-363 fall within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division