NY G83508 November 9, 2000 CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 G83508 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5702.20.1000 Ms. Laura Denny CBT International, Inc. 110 West Ocean Blvd. Suite 728 Long Beach, California 90802 RE: The tariff classification of a coir mat from India. Dear Ms. Denny: In your letter dated October 12, 2000 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Lewis Hyman, Inc. The instant sample is a doormat. The mat measures approximately 19.5 x 30 inches. It is made from woven coir yarns that are laminated to a rubber base. The front is printed with the word “Welcome” and a leaf design. The mat is of pile construction. As requested the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the woven pile coir mat will be 5702.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: floor coverings of coconut fibers (coir): with pile. The duty rate will be 8.6 cents per square meter. The above subheading is not assigned a textile category designation and items classified therein are not subject to the requirement of quota. Textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division