NY G83500 December 12, 2000 CLA2-61:RR:NC:TA:356 G83500 CATEGORY: Classification Mr. Arthur W. Bodek Akin, Gump, Strauss, Hauer & Feld, L.L.P. 590 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10022 RE: Classification and country of origin determination for men’s and women’s knit wearing apparel; United States - Israel Free Trade Agreement; 19 CFR Section 12.130; 19 C.F.R. Section 102.21; and General Note 8, HTS. Dear Mr. Bodek: This is in reply to your letter dated October 16, 2000, submitted on behalf of your client, Xiamen Associated Garment Manufacturing Co., Ltd., concerning the classification and country of origin determination for five styles of men’s and women’s knit garments which will be imported into the United States. You have provided a sample of the finished garments as they will be imported. As requested, your samples will be returned. FACTS: Style No. 1 is a man’s polo shirt constructed from 60% cotton, 40% polyester, finely knit fabric that measures 12 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 17 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. The garment has a rib knit spread collar; a partial front opening with three button closures; a patch pocket on the left chest; short sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a hemmed bottom with side slits. Style No. 19327 is a woman’s pullover garment constructed from 100% polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The fabric measures over 9 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style No. 19327 has a V-neckline; a half-moon at the rear neckline; long, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom with a curved tail. Style No. OA14 is a man’s pullover garment constructed from 100% polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The fabric measures over 9 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style No. OA14 has a partial front opening with a zippered closure; a convertible collar; a half-moon at the rear neckline; long, hemmed sleeves; two side seam pockets below the waist; and a straight bottom with a drawcord. The garment has pieced front and rear yokes and pieced sleeves. Style No. 17034 is a woman’s cardigan constructed from 70% cotton, 30% polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The garment has a full front zippered opening; a fully lined hood; a half-moon at the rear neckline; long sleeves with turned cuffs; two inset pockets below the waist; and a straight, hemmed bottom. Style No. 13124 is a man’s pair of pants constructed from 80% cotton, 20% polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The garment has a tunnel elastic waistband with an inside drawstring; a zippered fly; two side pockets at the waist; a rear patch pocket with a hook and loop closure; two cargo pockets with flaps and hook and loop closures above each knee; and tunnel elastic cuffs at the ankles. The manufacturing operations for the five garments will be as follows: TAIWAN OR ANOTHER ASIAN COUNTRY: Fabric is knit and exported to Israel ISRAEL: The component parts for each style are cut to shape, sorted and bundled by style, and exported to China CHINA: The cut parts are assembled into completed garments. After the assembly process, the garments will be finished and packed for export to the United States. ISSUE: What are the classification and country of origin of the shirts? CLASSIFICATION: The applicable subheading for Style No. 1 will be 6105.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men’s. The rate of duty will be 20.2 % ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style No. 19327 will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for pullovers …: knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 32.9 % ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style No. OA14 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for pullovers …: knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty will be 32.9 % ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style No. 17034 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for pullovers …: knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 18.2 % ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style No.13124 will be 6103.42.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for trousers… , knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men’s. The rate of duty will be 16.5 % ad valorem. Style No. 1 falls within textile category designation 338. Style No. 19327 falls within textile category designation 639. Style No. OA14 falls within textile category designation 638. Style No. 17034 falls within textile category designation 339. Style No. 13124 falls within textile category designation 347. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - LAW AND ANALYSIS: On December 8, 1994, the President signed into law the Uruguay Round Agreements Act. Section 334 of that Act (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592) provides new rules of origin for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996. On September 5, 1995, Customs published Section 102.21, Customs Regulations, in the Federal Register, implementing Section 334 (60 FR 46188). Thus, effective July 1, 1996, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21. EXCEPTION FOR UNITED STATES-ISRAEL FREE TRADE AGREEMENT: You have stated that the knit fabric is cut into garment parts in Israel. Section 334(b)(5) of the Uruguay Round Agreements Act provides that: This section shall not affect, for purposes of the customs laws and administration of quantitative restrictions, the status of goods that, under rulings and administrative practices in effect immediately before the enactment of this Act, would have originated in, or been the growth, product or manufacture of, a country that is a party to an agreement with the United States establishing a free trade area, which entered into force before January 1, 1987. For such purposes, such rulings and administrative practices that were applied, immediately before the enactment of this Act, to determine the origin of textile and apparel products covered by such agreement shall continue to apply after the enactment of this Act, and on and after the effective date described in subsection (c), unless such rulings and practices are modified by the mutual consent of the parties to the agreement. Israel is the only country that qualifies under the terms of Section 334(b)(5). As the Section 334 rules of origin for textiles and apparel products do not apply to Israel, we refer to the 19 C.F.R. 12.130 rules of origin, the rules of origin applicable to textiles and textile products before the enactment of Section 334. Section 334(b)(5) makes clear that if country of origin was conferred in Israel under Section 12.130, Israel will now be accorded the same treatment. This interpretation of Section 334(b)(5) was confirmed in a general statement of policy, Treasury Decision 96-58, appearing in the Federal Register, Vol. 61, No. 148, dated July 31, 1996. Accordingly, applying Section 12.130(b), the standard of substantial transformation governs the country of origin determination where textiles and textile products are processed in more than one country. The country of origin of textile products is deemed to be that foreign territory or country where the articles last underwent a substantial transformation. Substantial transformation is said to occur when the article has been transformed into a new and different article of commerce by means of substantial manufacturing or processing. Section 12.130(d) sets forth criteria for determining whether a substantial transformation of a textile product has taken place. These criteria are not exhaustive; one or any combination of criteria may be determinative, and additional factors may be considered. Section 12.130(d)(1) states that a new and different article of commerce will usually result from a manufacturing or processing operation if there is a change in: (i) Commercial designation or identity, (ii) Fundamental character, or (iii) Commercial use. Section 12.130(d)(2) states that for determining whether the merchandise has been subjected to substantial manufacturing or processing operations, the following is considered: (i) The physical change in the material or article; (ii) The time involved in the manufacturing or processing; (iii) The complexity of the manufacturing or processing; (iv) The level or degree of skill and/or technology required in the manufacturing or processing operations; (v) The value added to the article or material. Section 12.130(e)(1) states, in pertinent part, that an article will usually be a product of a particular country when it has undergone in that country: (iv) Cutting of the fabric into parts and the assembly of these parts into the completed article; or (v) Substantial assembly by sewing and/or tailoring of all cut pieces of apparel articles that were cut from the fabric in another country into a component garment. (e.g., the complete assembly and tailoring of all cut pieces of a suit-type jacket, suit or shirt). Customs has consistently held that the cutting of fabric into garment parts is a substantial transformation of the fabric and that those garment parts become the product of the country in which they are cut. It is also the consistently held position of Customs that when garment parts are cut in one country but the garment in assembled in another country, unless the assembly operation is a substantial assembly such as that referred to in Section 12.130(e)(1)(v), the country or origin remains the country in which the garment parts are cut. See, for example, HRL 088235 dated March 15, 1991, and the rulings which are cited therein. In this case, since the fabric is cut into component garment parts in Israel, then Israel is the country of origin of Style No. 1, Style No. 19327, Style No. OA14, Style No. 17034 and Style No. 13124. This is because, in Israel, the knit fabric is substantially transformed into garment parts that are designated for particular articles of apparel, thereby creating a new and different article of commerce. The mere assembly of goods, on the other hand, is not sufficient to substantially transform the components of an article into a new and different article of commerce. "IMPORTED DIRECTLY" FROM ISRAEL: Under General Note 8, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), products of Israel are eligible, when imported into the United States, for the "special" duty rate set forth in the tariff schedule only if each article is imported directly from Israel into the customs territory of the United States (General Note 8(b)(ii)). Since the garments which are the subject of this ruling are shipped from Israel to China for final assembly of their component parts into the finished garments and the garments are exported to the United States from China, these styles do not qualify for the "special" duty rate. HOLDING: The country of origin for Style No. 1, Style No. 19327, Style No. OA14, Style No. 17034, and Style No. 13124 is Israel. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Israel are not subject to quota or the requirement of a visa. The garments are not eligible for the "special" duty rate because they are not imported directly from Israel. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in section 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This sections states that a ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Should it be subsequently determined that the information furnished is not complete and does not comply with 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1), the ruling will be subject to modification or revocation. In the event there is a change in the facts previously furnished, this may affect the determination of country of origin. Accordingly, if there is any change in the facts submitted to Customs, it is recommended that a new ruling request be submitted in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division