NY G83495 November 9, 2000 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 G83495 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Mr. Michael Moran M2 Inc. P.O. Box 386 Winooski, VT 05404 RE: The tariff classification of a liquid level sensor from Italy Dear Mr. Moran: In your letter dated October 5, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample and descriptive literature, a liquid level sensor consists of a sensor unit with an attached electrical cable. In operation, it detects the presence or absence of liquid through infrared light in the sensor unit. The applicable subheading for the liquid level sensor will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines or apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division