NY G83450 October 18, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G83450 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Mr. Rodney Ralston Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc. One Trans-Border Drive P.O. Box 800 Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from India. Dear Mr. Ralston: In your letter dated October 4, 2000, on behalf of Graphiques Jean, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a tote bag. Style number does not identify the sample submitted. The item is a double handle, open top, tote bag designed to contain accessories and small personal effects during travel. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of 100 percent cotton canvas material. The interior is unlined with no additional dividers or compartments. It measures approximately 14”(W) x 12”(H) with a 3”(B). Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.7 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.1500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division