NY G83427 October 26, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 G83427 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.5820 Ms. Linda G. Baird Shelby Group International, Inc. P.O. Box 171814 Memphis, TN 38187-1814 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Ms. Baird: In your letter dated October 17, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. Style 2500 is lined gauntlet glove with a stretch woven rayon fabric shell. The glove has synthetic rubber reinforcements sewn at the palm and thumb/forefinger crotch. Additional features include padded kevlar reinforcements on the backside fingers, a padded terry fabric knuckle insert, reinforced palmside fingertips, fourchettes, a partially elasticized wrist, a backside gauntlet strap which is secured by means of hoop and loop fasteners and a woven fabric gauntlet extension with an elasticized bottom. The applicable subheading for the Style 2500 will be 6216.00.5820, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mitten and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other: with fourchettes . . . other. The duty rate will be 21.2 cents per kilogram plus 10.6 percent ad valorem. The glove falls within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division