NY G83414 October 20, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:355 G83414 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6112.41.0010 Ms. Rebecca Blake 4414 Newtown Road, Apt. 2S Astoria, NY 11103 RE: The tariff classification of women’s swimwear from Brazil Dear Ms. Blake: In your letter dated October 17, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a woman’s two piece swimsuit, made of 86 percent nylon and 14 percent spandex fiber. The top piece of the suit features a halter construction which fastens at the neck strap. The bottom features high cut leg openings and eight small belt loops through which a beaded belt is threaded. You state that the belt is imported assembled to the suit and is intended to be sold at retail in the small plastic pouch in which you presented the sample. The applicable subheading for the swimsuit will be 6112.41.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear, knitted or crocheted, women’s or girls’ swimwear, of synthetic fibers, of fabric containing by weight 5 percent of more elastomeric yarn or rubber thread. The duty rate will be 25.5 percent ad valorem. The swimsuit falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Brazil are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division