NY G83411 March 9, 2001 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 G83411 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Mr. R. Kevin Williams Rodriguez O’Donnell Fuerst Gonzalez & Williams 20 North Wacker Drive Suite 1416 Chicago, IL 60606 RE: The tariff classification of two agglomerated stone figurines from China Dear Mr. Williams: In your letter dated October 16, 2000, on behalf of your client, Enesco Group, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding two Harry Potter mini figurines and a Harry Potter story scope. The scope was addressed in File G84054, dated November 22, 2000. The two mini figurines, which were in our Customs laboratory for analysis, are the subject of this ruling. You indicated in your letter that a mini figurine will be packaged with a Harry Potter story scope. As noted in File G84054, the figurine and scope are not considered a set for tariff purposes. Accordingly, the story scope and figurine are separately classifiable. Your letter indicates that the mini figurine comes in six different designs. You stated in your letter that the two mini figurines are composed of crushed limestone agglomerated with plastics material. Our Customs laboratory has confirmed that the submitted samples consisted of these materials. The applicable subheading for the two mini Harry Potter figurines will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of…artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division