PD G83400 October 31, 2000 APP-6-2-61-TO:TT MEF G28 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6030; 6111.20.6020 Ms. Evelyn P. Milling Customs Compliance Coordinator Kmart Corporation 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy, Michigan 48084-3163 RE: The Tariff Classification of Newborn Babies’ 100% Cotton Knit Outfits from Thailand Dear Ms. Milling: In your letter dated October 12, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples were submitted: Style Number 1167, Newborn Girls’ Short Pant, Top, and Booties; and Style Number 2153, Newborn Boys’ Creeper with Bib. The samples you provided will be returned to you. Style Number 1167 consists of a Baby Girls’ Cotton Knit Top, Short Pant, and Booties constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The printed fabric features an overall flower print design. The top has shirred cap sleeves, three snaps at back opening, embroidery on front smocking, eyelet lace at the collar edge, and a hemmed bottom. The short pant features elastic at the waistband and leg openings. The booties are ribbed at ankle with a decorative satin bow at center front. The girls’ top, short pant, and booties will be imported in Babies’ sizes 0/3 months; 3/6 months; and 6/9 months. Style Number 2153 is a Baby Boys’ Creeper with Bib constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The printed fabric features a bear with sailor cap design. The creeper has rib knit binding at the crew neckline, sleeves and leg openings. This garment has a two snap closure at the front neckline opening. There is also an opening at the crotch of the pant with a three snap closure. The matching bib features a bear with sailor cap on the terry front. A snap has been placed on the back of the bib. The boys’ creeper with bib will be imported in Babies’ sizes 3/6 months, and 6/9 months. The applicable subheading for the Newborn Girls’ 100% Cotton Knit Top, Short Pant, and Booties will be 6111.20.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Imported as Parts of Sets. The rate of duty will be 8.3%. The applicable subheading for the Newborn Boys’ 100% Cotton Knit Creeper with Bib will be 6111.20.6020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: Other: Other: Sets. The rate of duty will be 8.3%. The Newborn Girls and Boys’ 100% Cotton Knit Garments, Style 1167 and 2153 fall within Textile Category Designation 239. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, please contact Field National Import Specialist Mary Fischbach at (410) 962-4472 or National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (212) 637-7079. Sincerely, David J. Austin Acting Port Director Port of Baltimore