NY G83399 November 3, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 G83399 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9540 Ms. Evelyn P. Milling Kmart corp. 3100 West Big Beaver Rd. Troy MI 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of a collar and cuffs from China. Dear Ms. Milling: In your letter dated October 12, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style #9577 is a collar and cuffs composed of knit 80% acrylic/ 20% polyester fabric. The collar and cuffs have an animal design, satin lining and a wire hook closure. The items are not permanently affixed to clothing, but are used to accessorize an outfit. The applicable subheading for the collar and cuffs, style #9577 will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem. Style #9577 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division