NY G83397 November 13, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 G83397 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030, 6206.30.3040, 6211.43.0060, 6211.42.0056 Mr. John P. Nolan John A. Steer Co. 28 Second St. Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of operating room/scrub pants and warm-up jackets/blouses from Pakistan and Sri Lanka. Dear Mr. Nolan: In your letter dated October 9, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The illustrations submitted are of operating room/scrub pants and warm-up jackets/blouses. The first illustration is of operating room/scrub pants composed of woven 55% cotton/45% polyester fabric. The second illustration is that of operating room/scrub pants composed of woven 65% polyester/35% cotton fabric. Both pants are identical in design and feature a draw string waist without a fly. The first illustration of the warm-up jacket/blouse is composed of lightweight woven 65%polyester/35% cotton fabric. The second illustration is that of a warm-up jacket/blouse composed of lightweight woven 55% cotton/45% polyester. The warm-up jackets/blouses are identical in design and feature long sleeves with knit cuffs, two patch pockets below the waist, a jewel neckline and a full front snap closure that closes right over left. The applicable subheading for the unisex woven 55% cotton/45% polyester fabric operating room/scrub pants will be 6204.62.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): Trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other, Trousers and breeches: Women’s: Other.” The duty rate will be 17% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 348. The applicable subheading for the unisex woven 65% polyester/35% cotton fabric operating room/scrub pants will be 6204.63.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Women’s or girls’…Trousers: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other, Trousers and breeches: Women’s.” The duty rate will be 29.3% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 648. The applicable subheading for the woven 65% polyester/35% cotton warm-up jacket/blouse will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Track suit, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers: Blouses, shirts and shirts-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206.” The duty rate will be 16.4% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 641. The applicable subheading for the woven 55% cotton/35% polyester fabric warm-up jacket/blouse will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Track suits…women’s or girls’: Of cotton: Blouses, excluded from heading 6206: Other.” The duty rate will be 8.3% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan and Sri Lanka are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division