NY G83394 November 9, 2000 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 G83394 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000 Mr. Munther F. Yacoub Global Products Management Company 2019 St. Anne Dr. Allen, TX 75013-2980 RE: The tariff classification of decorative ceramic articles from the West Bank. Dear Mr. Yacoub: In your letter dated October 11, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise, based on the information submitted, is ornamental ceramic pottery that consists of the following: a decorative ceramic vase measuring about 7 ¼ inches in height by 3 inches in width; and a decorative ceramic plaque with religious theme that measures about 9 inches in diameter. The applicable subheading for these decorative ceramic articles will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles, other than of porcelain or china, other. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6913.90.5000, HTS, which are products of the West Bank are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the United States-Israel Free Trade Implementation Act (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division