NY G83388 November 9, 2000 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 G83388 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.20.6010 Ms. Katie Mercatoris Park Imports & Designs P.O. Box 10038 Goldsboro, NC 27532 RE: The tariff classification of an electric table lamp from India. Dear Ms. Mercatoris: In your letter dated October 13, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is an electric household metal table lamp that measures approximately 10 ½ inches in height by 7 ½ inches in diameter. It features a bowl-shaped iron base with a securely fixed pole-shaped iron stand at its midsection. This stand possesses a convex-shaped bottom, in addition to a concave-shaped top with a screw-like attachment that contains an electrical socket. The socket has an internal metal sleeve and a plastic outer shell with the exterior encased within a tubular-shaped paperboard cover that resembles a melting wax candle. This lamp also has an electrical cord with rotary switch mechanism for activating the light as well as a loop-shaped iron handle, affixed to the rim of the base, for raising and holding the lamp. The applicable subheading for this electric metal table lamp will be 9405.20.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electric table, desk, bedside or floor-standing lamps: of base metal: other, household. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 9405.20.6010, HTS, which are products of India are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division