NY G83385 November 2, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G83385 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989; 4202.32.9550 Ms. Traci Manuel Virgo III Ltd. 766 Knox Court Yardley, PA 19067 RE: The tariff classification of bags from China. Dear Ms. Manuel: In your letter dated October 16, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted are two bags. One bag is made of two woven sheer panels. The panels are sewn together on three sides. The open side features a drawstring closure. The other bag is constructed of a velvet-like panel. The panel is folded and sewn closed on two sides. The open side features a drawstring closure. Shown on one side of this bag are a design and the printed words “GHIRARDELLI Chocolate.” The bags measure approximately 7-3/4” x 4” and 7-3/4” x 3-3/4”, respectively. The applicable subheading for the woven sheer fabric bag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the velvet-like fabric bag will be 4202.32.9550, HTS, which provides for travel, sport and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. The velvet-like bag falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division