NY G83382 November 6, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G83382 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.1060 Ms. Alli Baron Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt Seventy-five Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Baron: In your letter dated October 17, 2000, on behalf of Polo Ralph Lauren Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 17052, is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 100% cashmere, knit fabric with woven silk overlays on the front two panels. The outer surface of the cardigan measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a round neckline, short sleeves with ribbed edges, a full front opening with 8 button closures, and a ribbed bottom. The neckline and placket are finished with ribbed fabric. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.10.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: wholly of cashmere: other. The duty rate will be 5.4% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division