NY G83379 October 23, 2000 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 G83379 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.5500; 7117.90.7500; 9615.11.4000; 9615.19.6000 Ms. Pamela J.W. Osterland USF Worldwide 2710 Regency Drive Grand Prairie, TX 75050 RE: The tariff classification of pendants and barrette parts from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Osterland: In your letter dated October 13, 2000, on behalf of Hillis Investments, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are as follows: Packet number 26 contains two plastic heart shaped pendants. Packet number 27 contains two plastic bow shaped pendants. Packet number 28 contains two steel barrettes with spring clasps. Packet number 29 contains one plastic oval shaped barrettes cover. Packet number 30 contains one plastic rectangular shaped barrette cover. The applicable subheading for the plastic pendants, if valued not over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts, will be 7117.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued not over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: other. The rate of duty will be 7.2% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the plastic pendants, if valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts, will be 7117.90.7500, HTS, which provides for imitation jewelry; other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: other: of plastics. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the steel barrettes will be 9615.19.6000, HTS, which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the plastic barrette covers will be 9615.11.4000, HTS, which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like: of hard rubber or plastics: other: not set with imitation pearls or imitation gemstones. The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division