NY G83378 October 23, 2000 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:233 G83378 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.3500; 3926.40.0000 Ms. Pamela J.W. Osterland USF Worldwide 2710 Regency Drive Grand Prairie, TX 75050 RE: The tariff classification of plastic beads and plastic jewelry parts from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Osterland: In your letter dated October 13, 2000, on behalf of Hillis Investments, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are as follows: Packet number 21 contains two oval shaped plastic beads. Packet number 22 contains two teardrop shaped plastic beads. Packet number 23 contains two plastic heart shapes which will be used for making earrings. Packet number 24 contains two plastic ornaments molded into the face of tigers, which will be used for making earrings. Packet number 25 contains two plastic star shapes which will be used for making earrings. The applicable subheading for the plastic beads will be 3926.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics…beads, bugles and spangles… articles thereof…other. The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the plastic heart shapes, tiger faces and star shapes will be 3926.40.0000, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: statuettes and other ornamental articles. The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division