NY G83350 October 31, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G83350 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Leigh Emrick US JHI Corporation 8612 Fairway Place Middleton, WI 53563 RE: The tariff classification of a “Paci-Partner” and a cover from China. Dear Ms. Emrick: In your letter dated October 12, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a “Paci-Partner.” The article is used to stop a child from rolling around the crib or the floor while holding their pacifier in place when sleeping. It is made of a vinyl tube stuffed with polystyrene beans. The vinyl tube is covered with a removable 100 percent polyester woven fabric cover. The cover features a textile strap designed to hold the pacifier and embroidered stitchings resembling a closed eye. The applicable subheading for the “Paci-Partner” with cover and the cover when imported separately will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division