NY G83341 October 18, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G83341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550 Ms. Irene Kwok 330 Madison Ave., 12/F. Suite 1278 New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a wallet from China. Dear Ms. Kowk: In your letter dated October 10th, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is identified as style C3-57179. The item is a bi-fold wallet that has an exterior surface of 100% polyester. The interior has two open pockets and two open slots. One of the open slots incorporates multiple credit card holders. There is a pen holder in the middle center of the interior. The wallet is secured by a rubber band that is affixed to the exterior of the wallet and wraps around the wallet twice. The applicable subheading for C3-57179 will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag…of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. At this time, wallets from China are not subject to antidumping or countervailing duties. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.32.9550 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division