NY G83333 January 4, 2001 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 G83333 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.3900 Mr. Stephen J. Pepi Great Lakes Customs Brokerage, Inc. 4500 Witmer Industrial Estates Niagra Falls, NY 14305-1386 RE: The tariff classification SternPAC from Canada. Dear Mr. Pepi: In your letter dated October 3, 2000, on behalf of your Sternson Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling for SternPAC (polyaluminum choride) which is used as a coagulant for potable water treatment. The product is a mixture of inorganic compounds. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds: other. This provision is duty free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division