NY G83327 November 8, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G83327 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.91.3010 Ms. Wendy Martin C.H. Powell Company 478 Wando Park Boulevard Mt. Pleasant, SC 29464 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pajama bottom from India Dear Ms. Martin: In your letter dated October 12, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Kayon Corporation. The submitted sample, style 6061026, is a woman’s pajama bottom constructed from 100 percent cotton flannel woven fabric. The garment features an elasticized drawstring waist and long hemmed legs. This garment will be imported in different colors and patterns under style number 6061045, 6061046, 6061047, 6061020 and 6061024. The applicable subheading for the pajama bottom will be 6208.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of cotton: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 11.5 percent ad valorem. The pajama bottom falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division