NY G83311 November 2, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G83311 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mr. Marty Langtry Tower Group International 1114 Tower Lane Bensenville, IL 60106 RE: The tariff classification of duffel bags from China. Dear Mr. Langtry: In your letter dated October 11, 2000, on behalf of Home Products International, you requested a classification ruling for duffel bags. The samples submitted are identified as style numbers 12-120-04, 12-120-07, 12-120-73 and 12-120-72. The items are duffel bags manufactured of man-made textile materials designed to contain clothing during travel. Each bag is substantially constructed to be a carrying bag and is identical to the eo nomine “traveling bags” of heading 4202. Although the articles are packaged for retail sale as laundry bags, they are eo nomine provided for in heading 4202, HTS. The top of each bag is secured by means of a drawstring closure with a cord lock fastener. The applicable subheading for the duffel bags will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division