NY G83296 October 16, 2000 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 G83296 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.9000 Ms. Nicha Caranto 101 Pembrook Loop Staten Island, NY 10309 RE: The tariff classification of beaded necklaces from Thailand. Dear Ms. Caranto: In your letter dated October 12, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise to be imported consists of beaded necklaces. The necklaces are made of leather neck cords to which beaded ornaments are attached. The ornaments are made of stones, glass beads and freshwater pearls strung with wire. You have submitted samples of two necklaces with your request. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the beaded necklaces will be 7117.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 7117.90.9000, HTS, which are products of Thailand may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" then search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division