NY G83294 October 16, 2000 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 G83294 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Ms. Nicha Caranto 101 Pembrook Loop Staten Island, NY 10309 RE: The tariff classification of a floating scent candle from Thailand. Dear Ms. Caranto: In your letter dated October 12, 2000, you request a tariff classification ruling. The sample that you submit, Floating Scent Candle, is a purple colored scented floating candle molded in the shape of a flower that measures approximately 1/2" in height and 2" in width at its widest point. The candle is packaged in a plastic bag with a silver colored tie. The applicable subheading for the Floating Scent Candle will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist F. Cantone at 212-637-7018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division