NY G83291 October 16, 2000 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 G83291 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7113.11.2000; 7113.11.5000 Ms. Nicha Caranto 101 Pembrook Loop Staten Island, NY 10309 RE: The tariff classification of sterling silver jewelry from Thailand. Dear Ms. Caranto: In your letter dated October 12, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise to be imported is sterling silver jewelry in the form of earrings, bracelets, pendants and pins. The jewelry articles may be ornamented with pieces of porcelain vases or plates. You have submitted a sample necklace with your request. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for sterling silver jewelry, if valued not over $18 per dozen pieces or parts, will be 7113.11.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of jewelry and parts thereof…of silver, whether or not plated or clad with other precious metal: other: valued not over $18 per dozen pieces or parts. The rate of duty will be 13.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for sterling silver jewelry, if valued over $18 per dozen pieces or parts, will be 7113.11.5000, HTS, which provides for articles of jewelry and parts thereof… of silver, whether or not plated or clad with other precious metal: other: other. The rate of duty will be 5% ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 7113.11.2000, HTS, which are products of Thailand may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" then search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division