NY G83290 November 9, 2000 CLA-2-67:RR:NC:SP:222 G83290 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6702.90.6500 Ms. Nicha Caranto 101 Pembrook Loop Staten Island, NY 10309 RE: The tariff classification of an artificial flower with a metal clasp pin from Thailand. Dear Ms. Caranto: In your letter dated October 12, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of an artificial flower that is made of fresh water fish scales. The artificial flower petals are made of fish scales that have been dyed various colors. These fish scales have been bound together by glue to create a flower. The flower is glued onto a metal bar-pin that has a clasp closure in the rear so that it may be attached to a garment. The green colored leaves are also made of fish scales. Your letter of inquiry states that these flowers are available in various shapes and sizes. In addition to the flowers, you indicate that this type of product is available in different figures such as a snake and a bird. However, this classification applies to the submitted sample of artificial flowers only. The other items would be classified differently. The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the artificial flower made of fish scales will be 6702.90.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: of other materials: other: other. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6702.90.6500, HTS, which are products of Thailand are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division