NY G83289 November 8, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 G83289 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.93.0000 Ms. Nicha Caranto 101 Pembrook Loop Staten Island, NY 10309 RE: The tariff classification of a tissue box cover from Thailand. Dear Ms. Caranto: In your letter dated October 12, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a tissue box cover. The quilted tissue box cover is made from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. It is stuffed with a polyester filler. Quilt stitching extends through all three layers. The cover is rectangular in shape measuring approximately 6.5 x 11 inches with a 3.5 inch border. There is a slit opening on the top portion of the cover for access to the tissues. The top portion features a woven overlay with a lace border, beads and ribbon. As requested the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the cover will be 6304.93.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. The tissue box cover falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division