NY G83265 November 27, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 G83265 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Mr. John W. Whitaker O’Neill & Whitaker, Inc. 1809 Baltimore Avenue Kansas City, MO 64108 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Whitaker: In your letter dated October 13, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Union Jacks/Gelhaar Uniform Co. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 101 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 101 features a rib knit spread collar; a rib knit insert at the V-neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; foam quilting at the elbows; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 101 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 32.9 percent ad valorem. Style 101 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division