NY G83248 October 17, 2000 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 G83248 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9060 Ms. Flavia Cesare CFF World Freight Corp. 13 Addison Place Valley Stream, NY 11580 RE: The tariff classification of a basket from China Dear Ms. Cesare: In your letter dated October 6, 2000, on behalf of The Body Shop, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you provided is a rectangular, metal-frame basket with a PVC covering. The basket has wire handles and a bottom made of wire mesh. It is used to display and store toiletries. The applicable subheading for the basket will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division