NY G83217 October 10, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 G83217 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081 Evelyn P. Milling Kmart Corporation 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy, MI 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of a skirtall set for toddlers’ wear from Thailand Dear Ms. Milling: In your letter dated October 3, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 3310 consists of a skirtall and matching scrunchie for the hair, both manufactured from blue denim fabric of 100% cotton. The sleeveless skirtall, bibbed at the front, and backless down to the elasticized waist area, ties around the neck. The skirtall is the essential component of the style, which is to be sold together as a retail set. The applicable subheading for the set will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …other garments, …girls’, of cotton, other. The duty rate will be 8.3 per cent ad valorem. This set falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division