PD G83216 October 31, 2000 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 G83216 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.31.0020 Ms. Julie Stone Heyman Corporation 375 N. Fairway Drive Vernon Hills, IL 60061 RE: The tariff classification of girls’ pajamas from Cambodia Dear Ms. Stone: In your letter dated October 4, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first sample, which is not identified with a style number, is a girl’s pajama set consisting of a tank top and capri-length pants. The pajama set is constructed from 100% cotton, finely knit fabric. The tank top features a scoop neckline in front and back, rib knit binding with picot edging at the neckline and armhole openings, a satin bow at the center front neckline, a hemmed bottom, and a straight, snug-fitting body. The pants feature a fully elasticized covered waistband and capri-length, snug-fitting legs with hemmed bottoms. Although no size range is indicated in your letter, the submitted sample is a girl’s size 3T. The second sample, which is not identified with a style number, is a girl’s pajama set consisting of a camisole and shorts. The pajama set is constructed from 100% cotton, finely knit fabric. The camisole features a square neckline in front and back, ¼ inch elasticized satin capping at the neckline and armholes which extends to form spaghetti straps, a hemmed bottom, and a straight, snug-fitting body. The shorts feature a fully elasticized covered waistband and short, snug-fitting legs with hemmed bottoms. Although no size range is indicated in your letter, the submitted sample is a girl’s size 3T. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the two pajama sets will be 6108.31.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ . . . nightdresses, pajamas . . . knitted or crocheted: nightdresses and pajamas: of cotton: girls’. The rate of duty will be 8.7% ad valorem. The pajamas fall within textile category designation 351. As products of Cambodia, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. Children's pajamas, sizes 0 to 14, are subject to the Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC) standards governing the flammability of children's sleepwear. Please contact the CPSC to determine the status of this merchandise for compliance purposes. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of CPSC standards. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, please contact Field National Import Specialist Jerene Henry at (562) 624-9358 or National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (212) 637-7079. Sincerely, James Purser Acting Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport