NY G83211 October 13, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 G83211 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4015 Ms. Diane Burgos S.J. Stile Associates, Ltd. 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of men’s pants from South Africa Dear Ms. Burgos: In your letter dated October 4, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Paco Sport Ltd. The submitted sample, style P560 is a 100 percent cotton woven brown denim men’s pants. They feature a buttoned waistband with five belt loops, two front pockets, a watch pocket, two back patch pockets and hemmed bottoms. The applicable subheading for style P560 will be 6203.42.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, trousers and breeches, men’s, other. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. Style P560 falls within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of South Africa are not subject to quota and do not require a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division