NY G83185 October 20, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G83185 CATEGORY: Classification Jenny Chen Production Manager Lucas Sportswear 2520 Continental Avenue El Monte, CA 91733 RE: Classification and country of origin determination for a Picnic Stadium Mat assembled in Vietnam of materials from Taiwan and China; 19 CFR 102.21(c)(5). Dear Ms. Chen: This is in reply to your letter dated October 6, 2000, requesting a classification and country of origin determination for a Picnic Stadium Mat which will be imported into the United States. FACTS: The subject merchandise is a stadium mat. It measures 51” by 51”, one side of 100% polyester woven fabric 600D x 300D, the other of 100% polyester pile fabric (polar fleece). It has a grommet in one corner which may be used to fasten it to the 100% nylon taffeta bag via a plastic spring-loaded hook; the bag closes with a drawstring. The manufacturing operations for the mat are as follows: The 100% polyester fabric is woven and cut to shape in Taiwan. The polyester pile is manufactured and cut to shape in China. These are then shipped to Vietnam where they are assembled together with the bag (which is manufactured in Taiwan). ISSUE: What are the classification and country of origin for the subject merchandise? CLASSIFICATION: The applicable subheading for Stadium Mat will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other made-up articles, other. COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - LAW AND ANALYSIS: On December 8, 1994, the President signed into law the Uruguay Round Agreements Act. Section 334 of that Act (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592) provides new rules of origin for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996. On September 5, 1995, Customs published Section 102.21, Customs Regulations, in the Federal Register, implementing Section 334 (60 FR 46188). Thus, effective July 1, 1996, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21. Paragraph (c)(1) states that "The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced." As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable. Paragraph (c)(2) states that "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section:" Paragraph (e) in pertinent part states that "The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section:" HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements 6307.90 The country of origin of a good classifiable under subheading 6307.90 is the country . . . in which the fabric comprising the good was formed by a fabric-making process. Since the fabrics which comprise the stadium mat were formed in more than one country, Section 102.21(c)(2) is inapplicable. Section 102.21(c)(3) states that, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) or (2) of this section:" (i) If the good was knit to shape, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was knit; or (ii) Except for goods of heading 5609, 5807, 5811, 6213, 6214, 6301 through 6306, and 6308, and subheadings 6209.20.5040, 6307.10, 6307.90, and 9404.90, if the good was not knit to shape and the good was wholly assembled in a single country, territory, or insular possession, the country of origin of the good is the country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly assembled. As the subject merchandise is neither knit, nor wholly assembled in a single country, and since it is classified in subheading 6307.90, Section 102.21 (c)(3) is inapplicable. Section 102.21 (c)(4) states, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1), (2) or (3) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory or insular possession in which the most important assembly or manufacturing process occurred". As the most important assembly process is the formation of the two fabrics, a single country of origin determination cannot be made based on Section 102.21(c)(4). Paragraph (c)(5) states that "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1), (2), (3) or (4) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the last country, territory or insular possession in which an important assembly or manufacturing process occurred." Accordingly, in the case of the subject stadium mat, country of origin is conferred by the last country in which an important assembly or manufacturing process occurred, that is, the country where the parts were assembled into the completed article, namely, Vietnam. HOLDING: The country of origin of the Picnic Stadium Mat is Vietnam. The classification of the stadium mat is 6307.90.9989. The rate of duty for this item from Vietnam is 40 percent ad valorem. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in section 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Should it be subsequently determined that the information furnished is not complete and does not comply with 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1), the ruling will be subject to modification or revocation. In the event there is a change in the facts previously furnished, this may affect the determination of country of origin. Accordingly, if there is any change in the facts submitted to Customs, it is recommended that a new ruling request be submitted in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division