NY G83179 October 26, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 G83179 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.31.9010 Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 65 Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a pillowcase from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Kamnitz: In your letter dated October 4, 2000 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Crown Crafts, Inc. The submitted sample, identified as style CKH 10022, is a pillowcase. The pillowcase is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. It is sewn along two sides and has a slit opening at one end used for the insertion of a pillow. The open end of the pillowcase is finished or capped with a 3.5 inch strip of fabric. This strip of fabric features two rows of corded tucks. The pillowcase does not contain any embroidery, lace, braid, edging, trimming, piping or applique work. As requested the sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for the pillowcase will be 6302.31.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other bed linen: of cotton: other: not napped… pillowcases, other than bolster cases. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. The pillowcase falls within textile category designation 360. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division